skip navigation

Standing Committees

MHSA Standing Committees

MUSIC COMMITTEE
Erik Engebretson – Chair............................................................ Malta
Kim Lorengo............................................................................... Anaconda

Kristin Harney - MMEA President............................................... Bozeman
Dusty Molyneaux.........................................................................Great Falls

Jeff Skogley...............................................................................Cascade
Rhonda Burghardt...................................................................... Laurel
Scott Wilson, MHSA................................................................. Helena

FORENSIC AND DRAMA COMMITTEE
Bonnie Ortner, MFEA President............................................. Chinook
Liz Schwartz, MFEA Vice President....................................... Laurel
Kari Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer.............................................Columbus

Bob Moore, Superintendent...................................................... Stevensville
Scott Wilson, MHSA.................................................................Helena

SPIRIT COACHES COMMITTEE
Sue Bannon................................................................................. Helena Capital
Beth Howe..................................................................................Hardin

Carolyn Bilden.......................................................................... Roundup
Julie Shepherd............................................................................Choteau
Jamie Smith-Stevens..................................................................Great Falls Central Catholic
Mishelle Stovall, MHSA.............................................................Helena

MULTICULTURAL COMMITTEE
Mona Sunchild.............................................................................Rocky Boy (Box Elder)
Julie O'Dell..................................................................................Hardin

Tony Wagner.............................................................................. Browning
Bill Stockton................................................................................Arlee
Anda Pretty On Top..................................................................Lodge Grass
Kip Ryan, MHSA........................................................................Helena

ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
Bob Owen, Coach - Chair........................................................... Polson, Class A
Iona Stookey, Coach................................................................ Huntley Project, Class B
Tim Norbeck, Superintendent.................................................... Jefferson (Boulder), Class B
Bob Hogemark, Coach............................................................. Park City, Class C
Arie Grey, Coach........................................................................ Butte, Class AA

Eric Obrigewitch, Official............................................................. MOA Represenative, Helena
Wes Holmquist, Coach.............................................................. .Bozeman, Class AA
Kris Kuehn, Superintendent....................................................... Malta, Class B
Mike Perry, Superintendent........................................................ Hot Springs Class C
Matt Molyneaux, Principal/Coach.............................................. Chinook, Class C
Chad Peterson, AD.................................................................... Butte Central, Class A
Richy Powell, AD..................................................................... Billings Central, Class A
Mark Wahl, AD........................................................................... Billings Public Schools, Class AA
Kip Ryan, MHSA........................................................................ Helena

MASTER BASKETBALL SCHEDULING COMMITTEE
Mike Henneberg, AD - Chair.....................................................Great Falls, Class AA-North
Dennis Murphy, AD...................................................................Havre, Class A-North
Mike Schmidt, AD.....................................................................Fairfield, Class B-North
Jeff Graham, AD.......................................................................Belt, Class C-North
Jerry Reisig, AD.......................................................................Bozeman, Class AA-South

Regina Wood, AD..................................................................... Park (Livingston), Class A-South
Al Buerkle, Supt......................................................... Sweet Grass Co. (Big Timber), Class B-South
Bob Hogemark, AD................................................................... Park City, Class C-South
Bryce Wilson, AD...................................................................... Flathead (Kalispell), Class AA-West
Tyson Tucker, AD.................................................................... Corvallis, Class A–West

Scott Marsh, AD........................................................................ Florence-Carlton Class B-West
Shawn Holmes, Coach............................................................Seeley Swan, Class C-West
Shawn Holt, AD........................................................................ Billings Skyview, Class AA-East
Mike Erickson, AD.................................................................. Hardin, Class A-East
Larry Cady, AD......................................................................... St. Labre (Ashland), Class B-East
Larry Crowder, Superintendent................................................ Culbertson, Class C-East
Kip Ryan, MHSA...................................................................... Helena

EQUITY COMMITTEE
Marilyn Vukonich...................................................................... Joliet
Molly Pasma..............................................................................Simms
Regina Wood  ..........................................................................Park (Livingston)
Scott Wilson, MHSA............................................................... Helena

SPORTSMANSHIP COMMITTEE
Brian Fortmann, Vice Principal................................................. Missoula Sentinel
Randy Shipman........................................................................ Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)
Ron Davis, Radio Broadcaster.................................................. Butte
Scott Chauvet, Superintendent................................................. Manhattan
Brian Michelotti, MHSA............................................................. Helena

MEDICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Andrea Knoche, Trainer........................................................... Great Falls
Steven Klepps, MD................................................................... Billings
Kathy Rogers, MD.................................................................... Missoula
Phillip Steele, MD..................................................................... Helena
Lewis Vadheim, MD.................................................................. Miles City
Brian Michelotti, MHSA............................................................ Helena

 

INDIVIDUAL SPORTS COMMITTEES

 

Basketball

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Karen Deden, Missoula Sentinel

Cindy Farmer, Hardin

Tom Reynolds, Shelby

Jeff Graham, Belt

Nate Achenbach, AD, Great Falls [Chair]

 

Football

AA

A

B

C-8

C-6

Adm

Matt Johnson, Missoula Big Sky

Jim Stanton, Billings Central

Les Meyer, Fairfield

Chris Hess, Ennis

Rod Tweet, Geraldine/Highwood

Travis Blome, AD, Hamilton [Chair]

 

Golf

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Brian Halverson, Great Falls CMR

Owen Birch, Hamilton

Pat Lynch, Manhattan

Robert Swanson, Valier

Gregg Wasson, Principal, Harlowton [Chair]

 

Soccer

AA

MOA

Adm

Erika Cannon, Bozeman

Scott Lockwood, Helena

Richy Powell, AD, Billings Central  [Chair]

 

Softball

AA

A

B/C

Adm

Mike Miller, Helena Capital

Dean Thompson, Libby

Tim Bastian, Huntley Project

Mark Dennehy, AD, Glacier (Kalispell) [Chair]

               

Swimming

AA

A

Official

Adm

Ed Mcnamee, Great Falls

Georgia Forney, Hardin

Merle Gunderson, Great Falls [Chair]

Jerry Reisig, AD, Bozeman

 

Tennis

AA

A

B-C

Adm

Josh Munro, Glacier (Kalispell)

Diane Lewis, Fergus (Lewistown)

Jim Gregg, Cut Bank

TBD [Chair]

 

Track & Field/Cross Country

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Dan Hodge, Flathead (Kalispell) [Chair]

Suzie Flentie, Fergus (Lewistown)

Jim Carroll, Conrad

Shawn Holmes, Seeley Swan

Chuck Merrifield, AD, Butte

 

Volleyball

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Lindsey Day, Helena

Jade Schmidt, Belgrade

Ioana Stookey, Huntley Project

Dave Bahnmiller, Highwood

Paula Molyneaux, AD, Chinook [Chair]

 

Wrestling

AA

A

B-C

Adm

Steve Komac, Great Falls

Guy Melby, Sidney

John O'Dell, Broadwater Co. (Townsend)

Randy Cline, Supt, Frenchtown [Chair]