skip navigation

Standing Committees

MHSA Standing Committees

MUSIC COMMITTEE
Erik Engebretson – Chair........................................................... Malta
Kim Lorengo....................................................................... Anaconda

Karen Callan - MMEA President.......................................... Missoula
Allen Slater.......................................................... Flathead (Kalispell)

Tommy Dobberstein................................................................. Victor
Rhonda Burghardt................................................................... Laurel
Joanne Austin, MHSA.............................................................. Helena

FORENSIC AND DRAMA COMMITTEE
Doug McConnaha, MFEA President................................... Corvallis
Shannon O’Donnell, Vice President................. Flathead (Kalispell)
Kari Blaylock, Secretary/Treasurer Sweet Grass County (Big Timber)

Bob Moore, Superintendent......................................... Stevensville
Joanne Austin, MHSA.............................................................. Helena

SPIRIT COACHES COMMITTEE
Sue Bannon................................................................. Helena Capital
Mila Baker............................................................................... Kalispell

Deedra Heffernan.............................................................. Anaconda
Julie Shepherd....................................................................... Choteau
Jamie Smith-Stevens............................ Great Falls Central Catholic
Janie Holmes, MHSA............................................................... Helena

MULTICULTURAL COMMITTEE
Mona Sunchild.............................................. Rocky Boy (Box Elder)
John Small..................................................................... Lodge Grass
Beth Howe................................................................................. Hardin
Kip Ryan, MHSA....................................................................... Helena

ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
Bob Owen, Coach - Chair........................................ Polson, Class A
Cathy Anderson, Coach......................................... Fairfield, Class B
Tim Norbeck, Superintendent............. Jefferson (Boulder), Class B
Paul Bills, Coach......................................................... Ennis, Class C
Shirley Chesterfield-Stanton, Coach....... Helena Capital, Class AA

Eric Obrigewitch, Official.................... MOA Represenative, Helena
Wes Holmquist, Coach....................................... Bozeman, Class AA
Kris Kuehn, Superintendent........................................ Malta, Class B
Allan Labbe, Principal............................................ Superior, Class C
Matt Molyneaux, Principal/Coach........................ Chinook, Class C
Chad Peterson, AD.......................................... Butte Central, Class A
Joel Stuber, Assistant Principal............................ Hamilton, Class A
Mark Wahl, AD............................. Billings Public Schools, Class AA
Kip Ryan, MHSA....................................................................... Helena

MASTER BASKETBALL SCHEDULING COMMITTEE
Gary DeGooyer, AD - Chair................. Great Falls, Class AA-North
Dennis Murphy, AD.......................................... Havre, Class A-North
Nate Achenbach, Principal/AD................... Choteau, Class B-North
Robert Schoonover, AD........................ Fort Benton, Class C-North
Jim Opitz, AD............................................... Helena, Class AA-South

Regina Wood, AD........................ Park (Livingston), Class A-South
Al Buerkle, Supt........ Sweet Grass Co. (Big Timber), Class B-South
Bob Hogemark, AD..................................... Park City, Class C-South
Bryce Wilson, AD.................... Flathead (Kalispell), Class AA-West
Darrell Holland, AD..................................... Hamilton, Class A–West

Toby Stack, AD..... Loyola Sacred Heart (Missoula), Class B-West
Scott Marsh, Coach.......................................... Darby, Class C-West
Shawn Holt, AD.............................. Billings Skyview, Class AA-East
Mike Ryan, AD.................. Custer County (Miles City), Class A-East
Larry Cady, AD............................. St. Labre (Ashland), Class B-East
Luke Kloker, Superintendent/AD................. Fairview, Class C-East
Kip Ryan, MHSA....................................................................... Helena

EQUITY COMMITTEE
Marilyn Vukonich........................................................................ Joliet
Molly Pasma.............................................................................. Simms
Ken Larson  ............................................................................ Conrad
Joanne Austin, MHSA.............................................................. Helena

SPORTSMANSHIP COMMITTEE
Brian Fortmann, AD............................................... Missoula Sentinel
Randy Shipman.......................................... Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)
Ron Davis, Radio Broadcaster................................................... Butte
Jackie Fuller, Vice Principal............................................... Whitefish
Scott Chauvet, Superintendent....................................... Fort Benton
Brian Michelotti, MHSA............................................................ Helena

MEDICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Andrea Knoche, Trainer................................................... Great Falls
Steven Klepps, MD.................................................................. Billings
Kathy Rogers, MD................................................................. Missoula
Phillip Steele, MD..................................................................... Helena
Lewis Vadheim, MD............................................................. Miles City
Brian Michelotti, MHSA............................................................ Helena

 

INDIVIDUAL SPORTS COMMITTEES

 

Basketball

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Karen Deden, Missoula Sentinel

Amber Griffith, Laurel

Tom Reynolds, Shelby

Jeff Graham, Belt

Nate Achenbach, AD, Choteau [Chair]

 

Football

AA

A

B

C-8

C-6

Adm

Tony Arnston, Helena High

Dan Stanton, Custer Co. (Miles City)

Les Meyer, Fairfield

Barry Hedrick, White Sulphur Springs

Rod Tweet, Geraldine/Highwood

Gary DeGooyer, AD, Great Falls [Chair]

 

Golf

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Brian Halverson, Great Falls CMR

Owen Birch, Hamilton

Jeff Strickland, Three Forks

Robert Swanson, Valier

Jim Opitz, AD, Helena [Chair]

 

Soccer

AA

MOA

Adm

Erika Cannon, Bozeman

Scott Lockwood, Helena

TBA   [Chair]

 

Softball

AA

A

B/C

Adm

Mike Miller, Helena Capital

Dean Thompson, Libby

John Smith, Columbus

Mark Dennehy, AD, Glacier (Kalispell) [Chair]

               

Swimming

AA

A

Official

Adm

Ed Mcnamee, Great Falls

Georgia Forney, Hardin

Merle Gunderson, Great Falls [Chair]

Lynn Farmer, Missoula Hellgate

 

Tennis

AA

A

B-C

Adm

Josh Munro, Glacier (Kalispell)

Diane Lewis, Fergus (Lewistown)

Jim Gregg, Cut Bank

Rory Christiaens, Valley Christian [Chair]

 

Track & Field/Cross Country

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Dan Hodge, Flathead (Kalispell) [Chair]

Suzie Flentie, Fergus (Lewistown)

Jim Carroll, Conrad

Ryen Falkenstern, Nashua

Don McDermid, AD, Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)

 

Volleyball

AA

A

B

C

Adm

Jeff Carroll, Billings Senior

Tara Taylor, Fergus (Lewistown)

Ioana Stookey, Huntley Project

Dave Bahnmiller, Highwood

Paula Molyneaux, AD, Chinook [Chair]

 

Wrestling

AA

A

B-C

Adm

Steve Komac, Great Falls

Guy Melby, Sidney

Mike Moodry, Columbus

Randy Cline, Supt, Frenchtown [Chair]